Locals shine at regional meet

Editor May 7, 2017 Comments Off on Locals shine at regional meet
Locals shine at regional meet

ZACHARY — A number of local athletes had stellar performances at the Class 5A, Region 2 track meet at Zachary High School. Following are results from the event:
Boys
Team totals: 1, Catholic, 148.50. 2, Zachary, 56. 3, St. Paul’s, 48. 3, Scotlandville, 48. 5, Dutchtown, 44.
Field events
Long jump: 1, TJ Bedford, St. Paul’s, 21-07.50. 2, Ethan Sam, Baton Rouge, 21-07.25. 3, Travon Washington, Ponchatoula, 21-05.25.
Discus: 1, Landon Lewis, Catholic, 145-2½. 2, Matthew Berdon, Catholic, 142-4½. 3, Austin Dunaway, Denham Springs, 141-6.
High jump: 1, D’Angelo Stewart, Denham Springs, 6-2. 2, Nicholas Baudean, Covington, 6-0. 3, Jerome Turner, St. Amant, 6-0.
Triple jump: 1, Kendall Cleveland, Zachary, 44-2¾. 2, Jalen Williams, Slidell, 43-7½. 3, Kelvin Joseph, Scotlandville, 43-5½.
Javelin: 1, Cole McKnight, Catholic, 186-11½. 2, Parker Simoneaux, Denham Springs, 183-1. 3, Jacob Thornton, Catholic, 182-6½.
Shot put: 1, Zach Tom, Catholic, 54-2. 2, Tyler Hendricks, Catholic, 48-2. 3, Hay Jack, Ponchatoula, 47-11½.
Pole vault: 1, Brandon Core, Covington, 14-6. 2, Matthew Ragus, Fontainebleau, 13-6. 3, Malik Turner, Walker, 13-6.
Track events
4×200-meter relay: 1, Scotlandville, 1:25.49. 2, Catholic, 1:27.66. 3, Dutchtown, 1:28.89.
1,600: 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 4:17.91. 2, Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 4:25.04. 3, Collin Hedges, Catholic, 4:27.69.
110 hurdles: 1, Kam Cummings, Catholic, 14.43. 2, L’Jean Mckneely, Zachary, 15.06. 3, Landen Harper, Walker, 15.26.
100: 1, Sethan Hollier, Catholic, 10.80. 2, Burnell Williams, Central, 10.87. 3, Trenton Charles, Scotlandville, 10.89.
800: 1, Parker McBride, Dutchtown, 1:55.68. 2, Matthew Howell, Catholic, 2:00.88. 3, Brian Miller, Catholic, 2:01.20.
4×100 relay: 1, Zachary, 41.89. 2, St. Amant, 42.55. 3, East Ascension, 42.57.
400: 1, Sean Burrell, Zachary, 47.04. 2, Dorian Camel, Scotlandville, 47.13. 3, Bryce Moore, Dutchtown, 48.88.
300 hurdles: 1, Kam Cummings, Catholic, 38.86. 2, Landen Harper, Walker, 39.21. 3, Cade Rounds, Catholic, 40.36.
200: 1, Sethan Hollier, Catholic, 21.46. 2, Trenton Charles, Scotlandville, 21.96. 3, Burnell Williams, Central, 22.10.
3,200: 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 9:21.85. 2, Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 9:43.48. 3, Thomas Laville, Catholic, 9:46.39.
4×400 relay: 1, Catholic, 3:19.76. 2, Zachary, 3:24.53. 3, Scotlandville, 3:24.73.
Girls
Team totals: 1, St. Joseph’s Academy, 115. 2, Baton Rouge High, 90. 3, Zachary, 88. 4, Dutchtown, 56. 5, Fontainebleau, 48.
Field events
High jump: 1, Abigail O’Donoghue, Denham Springs, 5-4. 2, Catherine Couvillion, SJA, 5-02. 2, Kate Strahan, Northshore, 5-2. 2, Taylor Strickland, BRHS, 5-2.
Pole vault: 1, Gaby Bird, Fontainebleau, 11. 2, Peyton Williams, SJA, 10-6. 3, Erin Sellers, Fontainebleau, 10-6.
Long jump: 1, Leah Scott, Dutchtown, 19-6. 2, D’Andrea Lemalle, Slidell, 17-8. 3, Landry West, SJA, 17-6.
Triple jump: 1, Leah Scott, Dutchtown, 37-11. 2, Landry West, SJA, 37-10. 3, D’Andrea Lemalle, Slidell, 36-3¾.
Discus: 1, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 136-8¼. 2, Logan Lewis, BRHS, 132-05. 3, Reilly Johnson, Mandeville, 119-11.
Javelin: 1, Elizabeth Landry, SJA, 120-07. 2, Sarah Summerville, SJA, 119-07½. 3, Morgan Tidwell, St. Amant, 118-08.
Shot put: 1, Loren James, BRHS, 44-2½. 2, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 43-5. 3, Logan Lewis, BRHS, 42-7.
Track events
4×200-meter relay: 1, Zachary, 1:39.37. 2, Baton Rouge HS, 1:44.31. 3, Walker, 1:45.15.
1,600: 1, Gabriella Chauvin, SJA, 5:15.91. 2, Lauren Hendry, SJA, 5:20.46. 3, Tara Stuntz, Dutchtown, 5:21.34.
100 hurdles: 1, Danai Metoyer, BRHS, 15.25. 2, Kate Strahan, Northshore, 15.48. 3, Chelsea Rose Bagnerise, SJA, 16.26.
100: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 11.88. 2, Ezra McCaw, Fontainebleau, 12.20. 3, Kayla Clifton, Zachary, 12.64.
800: 1, Gabriella Chauvin, SJA, 2:16.59. 2, Raelynn Price, BRHS, 2:19.74. 3, Taylor Winters, SJA, 2:21.68.
4×100 relay: 1, Zachary, 47.64. 2, St. Amant, 49.74. 3, Fontainebleau, 49.93.
400: 1, Indya Jackson, Zachary, 56.80. 2, Iyania McClendon, Ponchatoula, 57.79. 3, Raelynn Price, BRHS, 57.90.
300 hurdles: 1, Regan West, St. Amant, 46.87. 2, Destiny Rucker, Broadmoor, 47.90. 3, Raegan Sellers, Fontainebleau, 47.99.
200: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 24.45. 2, Ezra McCaw, Fontainebleau, 25.54. 3, Indya Jackson, Zachary, 25.86.
3,200: 1, Lauren Hendry, SJA, 11:36.16. 2, Tara Stuntz, Dutchtown, 11:36.81. 3, Ally McCulley, Mandeville, 11:37.54.
4×400-meter relay: 1, Baton Rouge, 4:01.73. 2, SJA, 4:04.91. 3, Zachary, 4:10.20.

Comments are closed.