Locals excel at state meet

Editor May 20, 2017 Comments Off on Locals excel at state meet
Locals excel at state meet

BATON ROUGE — A number of local athletes from St. Tammany Parish had outstanding perfomances at the recent Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Track & Field meet.
Following are team results as well as local athletes who recorded top-three finishes in their respective events:
Class 5A Boys
Team totals: 1, Catholic-BR 90. 2, John Curtis 42. 3, Lafayette 36. 4, Haughton 33. 5, Scotlandville 32. 6, Jesuit 31. 7, Barbe 24. 8, St. Paul’s 21. 9, Airline 20; Brother Martin 20; Zachary 20. 12, St. Augustine 18. 13, West Monroe 17. 14, Fontainebleau 15, Archbishop Rummel 14; Ouachita Parish 14. 17, Sulphur 12; Denham Springs 12; Walker 12; Pineville 12. 21, Dutchtown 11. 22, Covington 6, Hahnville 7. 23, Natchitoches Central 6; Thibodaux 6; Parkway 6. 23, 27, St. Amant 5. 28, East St. John 4; Alexandria 4. 30, Holy Cross 3. 31, Baton Rouge High 2; 31, Central 2. 33, H.L. Bourgeois 1.
1,600 meters: 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 4:15.86. 2, Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 4:23.23. 3, Seth Papineau, Airline, 4:24.15.
3,200: 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 9:11.56. 2, Hunter Appleton, Brother Martin, 9:18.64. 3, Adam Wise, Fontainebleau 9:47.55.
Class 5A Girls
Team totals: 1, C.E. Byrd 74. 2, Zachary 55. 3, Baton Rouge High 54. 4, St. Joseph’s Academy 53. 5, Lafayette 44. 6, West Jefferson 33. 7, Dutchtown 28. 8, Ruston 26. 9, Fontainebleau 17; Hahnville 17. 11, Mandeville 14, Terrebonne 14; Thibodaux 14; Ouachita Parish 14. 15, St. Amant 10; Haughton 10; Denham Springs 10; 18, Curtis 9; 19, Archbishop Chapelle 8; Parkway 8; 21, Captain Shreve 7. 22, Airline 6; 22, Chalmette 6; 24, Barbe 5; 25, Northshore 2, Comeaux 4; Destrehan 4; West Monroe 4. 28, East St. John 2; Central Lafourche 2; ; 31, Ponchatoula 1; Natchitoches Central 1; Walker 1.
Discus: 1, Logan Lewis, Baton Rouge,134-6. 2, Reilly Johnson, Mandeville, 117-5. 3, Meghan Curtis, Chalmette, 101-2.
Pole vault: 1, Gaby Bird, Fontainebleau, 11-00. 2, Abby Owens, John Curtis, 11-00. 3, Erin Sellers, Fontainebleau, 10-00.
3,200: 1, Lauren Hendry, St Joseph-BR 11:21.88. 2, Tara Stuntz, Dutchtown, 11:23.81. 3, Ally McCulley, Mandeville, 11:31.42.
Class 4A Boys
Team totals: 1, Cecilia 55. 2, Westgate 49. 3, Carencro 46. 4, Edna Karr 44. 5, St. Thomas More 38. 6, LaGrange 26. 6, Washington-Marion 26. 8, North Desoto 25. 9, Neville 23. 10, Teurlings Catholic 18. 11, St. Michael 14. 12, (tie) Salmen, Leesville, DeRidder 11. 15, Huntington, Franklin Parish, Ellender, Northwood-SH, Beau Chene 10. 20, (tie) West Ouachita, Bossier 9. 22, Tara, Minden, South Lafourche, Crowley, Abbeville, Belaire 8. 28, Lakeshore 6. 29, (tie) South Terrebonne, McDonogh No. 35, Morgan City, Tioga, Riverdale, Plaquemine, Breaux Bridge 4. 36, Carver Collegiate 3. 37, (tie) Lake Area New Tech, Bastrop, Rayne 2. 40, (tie) Vandebilt Catholic, Benton 1.
Pole vault: 1, Cole Courtois, Westgate, 16-8. 2, Bryce Carmack, DeRidder, 14-6. 3, Logan Leblanc, Lakeshore, 14-0.
300 hurdles: 1, Harrison Coleman, Karr, 38.34. 2, Terrell Chevalier, Cecilia, 38.93. 3, Anthony Mosely, Salmen, 40.12.
Class 4A Girls
Team totals: 1, Edna Karr 64. 2, Benton 39. 3, Vandebilt Catholic 37. 4, St. Thomas More 35. 5, (tie) Ursuline Academy, McDonogh No. 35 34. 7, Neville 30. 8, Plaquemine 28. 9, Teurlings Catholic 23. 10, Ben Franklin 22. 11, Huntington 21. 12, Tioga 20. 13, Lakeshore 18. 14, St. Martinville 17. 15, Northside 16. 16, (tie) St. Scholastica, Assumption 14, Abbeville. 19, (tie) Crowley, Loranger 12. 21, Carver Collegiate 11. 22, Carencro 9. 23, (tie) Beau Chene, Cabrini 6. 25, (tie) Salmen, Cecilia 4. 27, (tie) St. Michael, DeRidder 3. 29, (tie) LaGrange, Leesville, Bastrop 2. 32, (tie) Woodlawn-BR, West Ouachita 1.
Discus: 1, Aliyah Ballott, Tioga, 122-7. 2, Ashley Ducre, Lakeshore, 121-0. 3, Rheagan White, Benton, 116-9.
1,600 meters: 1, Hailey Dean, Lakeshore, 5:29.57. 2, Marissa Perez, Neville, 5:30.09. 3, Nadia Haik, Ursuline, 5:33.29.
3,200: 1, Henly Crosby, St. Scholastica, 12:09.83. 2, Marissa Perez, Neville, 12:10.95. 3, Katherine Cazayoux, Vandebilt, 12:17.89.
Class 2A Boys
Team totals: 1, Episcopal-Baton Rouge 116. 2, Christian Life 67. 3, East Feliciana 48. 4, Newman 26. 5, (tie) Oakdale, Riverside 21. 7, (tie) West St John, Catholic-New Iberia 20. 9, (tie) Lakeside, Madison Prep 16. 11, (tie) Many, Ferriday 15. 13, (tie) St. Thomas Aquinas, Sterlington 14. 15, DeQuincy 12. 16, (tie) Pickering, Rayville, Red River, Delcambre 10. 20, (tie) Archbishop Hannan, Northlake Christian, Runnels, Vinton, Welsh, 8. 25, Ouachita Christian 7. 26, (tie) Pope John Paul, Dunham, 6. 28, (tie) Capitol, Rosepine 4. 30, Northeast 3. 31, (tie) South Plaquemines, Jonesboro-Hodge 2. 33, Kinder, Metairie Park Country Day, Springfield 1.
Shot put: 1, Dontay Hargrove, Pickering, 49-11½. 2, Caleb Sampson, Northlake Christian, 48-2. 3, Charvares Wilson, East Feliciana, 47-7½.
High jump: 1, Kevin Tripeaux, Episcopal, 6-6. 2, Shawn Henderson, Pope John Paul, 6-2 and Dylon Hill, Newman, 6-4.
800: 1, Trevor Babcock, Episcopal, 1:57.75. 2, Victor Harvey, Hannan, 1:58.41. 3, Michael Brown, Newman, 1:58.56
Class 2A Girls
Team totals: 1, Episcopal-Baton Rouge 80. 2, Jonesboro-Hodge 48. 3, Ouachita Christian 47. 4, Mentorship Academy 40. 5, St. Thomas Aquinas 38. 6, Madison Prep 34. 7, Newman 32. 8, Oakdale 26. 9, (tie) Menard, Riverside 22. 11, (tie) Archbishop Hannan, Kinder, 16. 13, Dunham 14. 14, Catholic-New Iberia 13. 15, Lee Magnet, Lakeside, Notre Dame 11. 18, North Caddo 10. 19, Pope John Paul, Christian Life, Metairie Park Country Day, Sterlington, 8. 23, West St. Mary 6. 24, (tie) Delcambre, Springfield 5. 26, Ferriday 4. 27, Rosepine, Runnels 3. 29, East Feliciana, Pickering, Rapides 2. 32, St. Charles Catholic, Sophie Wright, Haynes Academy 1.
Shot put: 1, Marvecia Grundy, North Caddo, 37-9½. 2, Madison Wilford, Pope John Paul, 34-6. 3, Diamond Frazier, West St. Mary, 33-11¾.
Discus: 1, Caroline Standley, Hannan, 134-8. 2, Leigh Maher, Country Day, 122-8. 3, Abbie Simon, Notre Dame, 121-4.
Javelin: 1, Caroline Standley, Hannan, 134-8. 2, Leigh Maher, Country Day, 122-8. 3, Abbie Simon, Notre Dame, 121-4.
High jump: 1, Jordan Strahan, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-0. 2, Caroline Sidders, Ouachita Christian, 5-0. 3, Lady Reynolds, Newman, 4-10.

Class C Girls
Team totals: 1, Hackberry 151. 2, Saline 82. 3, New Living Word 76. 4, Johnson Bayou 46. 5, Reeves 37. 6, Starks 21. 7, First Baptist 20. 8, Singer 17.
Long Jump: 1, Melody Roberts, First Baptist, 15-07.25. 2, Blanche Beard, Hackberry, 14-08.50. 3, Amy Theriot, Johnson Bayou, 14-05.25.
Girls 400 meters: 1 Jada Starks, New Living Word, 1:09.66. 2, Mackenzie Jackson, Saline, 1:10.13. 3, Melody Roberts, First Baptist, 1:11.69.

Comments are closed.